October 27, 2016

Privacy Policy

Giving-Tree Associates, LLC d/b/a Passport For Good (“Giving-Tree”) has created this privacy policy in order to state and demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of our customers. Because we gather important information from our customers and visitors pursuant to their use of our applications, scripts, instruction sets, and any related documentation (collectively “Software”), we have established this as a means to communicate our information gathering and dissemination practices.  This privacy policy is effective with respect to any data that we have or will collect from or about you, in accordance with our End User License Agreement (available at http://p4g.wpengine.com).

If you have any questions or comments, or if you want to update, delete, or change any personal information we hold or notification settings on your account, or you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter, please contact us at:

support@passportforgood.com

Community Engagement Software

The Software operates to provide community engagement between individual users (“Volunteers”) and organizations, which may include schools, businesses and not-for-profit community service sponsors (“Organizations”; Organizations and Volunteers are collectively referred to herein as “Users”). The Software is used  for purposes including identifying and tracking volunteer and fundraising opportunities in a User’s community, and providing Users an easy and reliable method of tracking and documenting such participation.

Collection of Data

Users approve and consent to our use, storage and dissemination of information, including but not limited to: User name, date of birth, address, phone number, e-mail address, school and graduation year, employer, clubs and organizations (including Organizations) of which the a Volunteer is a member  or employee, profile photograph, and the identity and location of the Organization for which a Volunteer performs services or raises funds (collectively, the “Collected Data”).  Collected Data of Users will be disseminated among certain Users as needed to accomplish the intended purpose of the Software.

Use of Collected Data

By uploading content to the Software, you agree to the collection and dissemination of any Collected Data that we receive automatically or that you provide to us for the purpose of using or gaining access to the Software, or for any other purposes with your consent.  Users also agree that all parties licensed to use the Software will be permitted to contact them again in the future regarding similar service opportunities unless User has opted not to receive these notifications.

Under no circumstances do we sell information to third party advertisers to assist in the marketing of products or services to our Users.

Limitations and Restrictions on Use of Collected Data by Third Parties

By using this Software, you agree that you will uphold all of the commitments and representations in this privacy policy, the End User License Agreement and the Terms and Conditions of Sale with regard to the collection, safeguarding and dissemination of Collected Data that you have access to pursuant to your use of the Software.  You further agree to require any parties with which you share any Collected Data to comply with the same.

Compliance with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”)

By using the Software, any Educational Institutions or Educational Agencies, as those terms are defined under FERPA (“Educational Institution or Agency”), certify that they are in full compliance with FERPA.  If we determine, in our sole discretion, that an Educational Institution or Agency is in violation of any of the provisions of FERPA, we reserve the right to immediately terminate such Educational Institution or Agency’s right to use and access the Software.

Cookie Policy

Giving-Tree uses cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to improve the convenience and efficiency of your experience when using our products and services. A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user’s hard drive tied to statistical information about the user. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information in Giving-Tree products and email messages. You can always choose to not accept cookies, but you may not be able to use some of the Giving-Tree products and services.

Online Tracking / Do Not Track

We do not track our visitors across third party web sites to provide targeted advertising and therefore we do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.  However, some third party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you.  If you are visiting such sites, your internet browser may allow you to set the DNT signal on your browser so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked.

No Collection of Children’s Personal Information

This site is intended for audiences at least 13 years old.  We do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13.  By using this Software, you state and acknowledge that you are at least 13 years old. We reserve the right to delete any information or terminate any User we believe to be in violation of this privacy policy.

User Choice and Access

We do our best to keep your data accurate and up to date, to the extent that you provide us with the information we need to do that. If your data changes (like a new email address), then you’re responsible for notifying us of those changes.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as long as needed to provide you services. We may also retain and use your information in order to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent abuse, and enforce our agreements.

We will provide a User access to any personal information we hold about them within 30 days of any request for that information. Users may request this information from us by contacting us using the contact information provided above. Unless it’s prohibited by law, we will  remove any personal information about a User from our servers at their request. There is no charge for a User to access or update their personal information.

Security

Protecting your information is important to us.  This means you submit sensitive information to our site with the assurance that all the information sent to us, if in an SSL session, is encrypted, protecting against disclosure to third parties.  We use various technologies and processes for protection of your data, and we limit the information we provide to outside companies with whom we contract to what they need to carry out their responsibilities.

Disclosure of Data

Giving-Tree will only disclose your Collected Data (as defined above under the topic Collection of Data) if required to do so by law, or as otherwise stated in this privacy policy, or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Giving-Tree; (2) protect and defend the rights or property of Giving-Tree and others, including among other things to enforce our Terms of Service; (3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of its members or the public; (4) to correct technical problems and malfunctions in how we provide our service to you and to technically process your information; (5) to take precautions against liability; (6) to respond to claims that information you have submitted to Giving-Tree has violated the rights or interests of a third party; or (7) as permitted by law or to provide information to law enforcement agencies. Also, certain technical processing of User content is required for: (1) providing the services contemplated by the Software; (2) conforming to technical requirements of connecting networks; (3) confirming to the limitations of the service; or (4) other similar technical connecting requirements.

We may disclose aggregated information about our Users and information that does not personally identify any Volunteer, without restriction.

Other Web Sites; Links

Giving-Tree’s web site may contain links to other web sites. Giving-Tree is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites.

As described above, third parties may independently collect information about you when you view ads or other communications from third parties through Giving-Tree products or services. If you do not want those companies to collect information about you, please contact them directly.

Social Media Platforms

Our web site includes social media features, like a Facebook login button for allowing users to comment on blog articles. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you’re visiting on our site, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. We also maintain presences on social media platforms like Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Your interactions with those features and platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

Notice of Breach of Security

Nobody is safe from hackers. If a security breach causes an unauthorized intrusion into our system that materially affects you, we will notify you as soon as practicable after we become aware of the breach, as required by law.

We Operate in the United States

Our servers and offices are located in the United States, so your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States. While the data protection, privacy, and other laws of the United States might not be as comprehensive as those in your country, we take many steps to protect your privacy, including offering a data processing agreement. By using the Giving-Tree web site, you understand and consent to the collection, storage, processing, and transfer of your information to our facilities in the United States and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this policy.

No Liability

You understand that electronic communications may be accessed by unauthorized parties when communicated across the Internet, network communications facilities, or other electronic means.  You agree that we are not responsible for any electronic communication and/or any of your data which may be lost, altered, intercepted or stored without authorization during the transmission of any data whatsoever across networks not owned and/or operated by us.  We do not guarantee that your information will not be misused or disclosed to third parties.  We will not have any liability to you for any such misuse or disclosure.

Consent

By using the site, you consent to the collection and use of your information as set forth in this privacy policy.  Giving-Tree reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy and to our information gathering and dissemination practices.  If we decide to change this privacy policy, which we may do at any time without notice to you, we will post those changes on this page.  We suggest that you periodically check the site for changes to this privacy policy.

If as a result of a privacy policy change, any User’s personally identifiable information will be used in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, the affected Users will be given a choice as to acceptance of new terms.  In such a case, Giving-Tree will provide notification of the change with a minimum of thirty (30) business days prior to the changes taking effect using an overlay on the Giving-Tree home page (available at http://p4g.wpengine.com).

This privacy policy has an effective date of September 30, 2016.